A staple in Japanese cosmetics for centuries, Rice Bran Oil is produced by removing the outermost layer of rice and then extracting the nutrient-rich oil by cold-press. Rice Bran Oil boasts an impressive combination of vitamin E and B, fatty acids, squalene, and CoQ10.
Vitamins E and B help to promote a youthful glow while soothing irritations from eczema, psoriasis, and rashes. Rice Bran Oil is known to brighten the skin and balance the effects of hyperpigmentation. The naturally occurring squalene and CoQ10 work together to lock in moisture, reduce signs of aging and protect the skin from wrinkle-causing free radicals.
The fatty acids work to provide anti-aging benefits to tighten the skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. It’s also rich in powerful antioxidants which can offer a small degree of sun protection. Great for sensitive and acne prone skin, Rice Bran Oil won’t clog pores.